Reports – Fund – Hydro – Rivers


NWRFC Forecasts   –   Water Supply   –   Reservoirs   –   Demand   –   Generation   –   Transmission   –   Product


Access Live Data (requires registration)

Ansergy tracks river flows and storage for over a 100 large hydro plants and/or basins.  Our data is updated hourly throughout the day and archived for use in our forecast and/or back casting.  We offer several useful views of river data.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_Summary0

A summary table lists over 100 stations and includes the most recent data and historical.  All of the stations are broken out by power hub for easy viewing.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_Summary0a

You can filter out one or more hubs and sort on any value field.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_Summary0b

Or you can create a custom group of stations; in the above example we selected a few from BC Hydro and a couple from the MidC.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_Summary0c

Ansergy has also created it’s own station by aggregating related unregulated rivers into “Indexes”.  Our sideflow indexes proved invaluable in tracking when runoff starts and when it ends.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_ChartCur0

Plotting can be done either hourly or daily for any station.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_ChartCur0a

Zooming in is easy with our multi-line focus tool.

000_fund_hydro_Rivers_ChartHist0

Ansergy is a big fan of comparing current to the past and all of our stations have a minimum of 10 years of hourly data.

000_Admin_Atlas

Every chart can be pre-filtered and downloaded into .csv, xls, or rendered as a .pdf.

We also offer hourly reservoir elevation, spill and flows for generation for all of the Corps of Engineer plants.

000_fund_hydro_COE_Summary

Either download the data or generate plots.

000_fund_hydro_COE_Current0a 000_fund_hydro_COE_Current0
Ansergy Major Hydro Projects

Ansergy Major Hydro Projects
Power Hub Project Owner Hydro Plant Name Capacity(MW) River Elevation
Great Basin U S Bureau of Reclamation Glen Canyon Dam 1312 Lake Powell – Colorado River 6894
Great Basin U S Bureau of Reclamation Hoover Dam (AZ) 1037 Lake Mead Colorado River 3334
Great Basin U S Bureau of Reclamation Hoover Dam (NV) 1037 Lake Mead – Colorado River 2028
Great Basin U S Bureau of Reclamation Davis Dam 254.8 Colorado River 3334
Great Basin U S Bureau of Reclamation Flaming Gorge 151.8 Flaming Gorge Reservoir-Green 6360
Great Basin PacifiCorp Cutler Hydro 30 Bear River 4439
Great Basin City of Farmington – (NM) Navajo Dam 30 San Juan River 5590
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Grand Coulee 6465 Columbia River 1277
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Chief Joseph 2456.2 Columbia River 2622
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division John Day 2160 Columbia River 1808
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division The Dalles 1819.7 Columbia River 96
Mid-C PUD No 2 of Grant County Wanapum 1531.4 Columbia River 1277
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Chelan County Rocky Reach 1299.6 Columbia River 645
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Bonneville 1162 Columbia River 29
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) Boundary 1118.6 Pend Oreille River 2155
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division McNary 990.5 Columbia And Snake Rivers 1068
Mid-C PUD No 2 of Grant County Priest Rapids 955.6 Columbia River 1277
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Little Goose 810 Snake River 1613
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Lower Granite 810 Snake And Columbia Rivers 1962
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Lower Monumental 810 Snake River 926
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Douglas County Wells 774 Columbia River 2622
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Chelan County Rock Island 628.2 Columbia River 645
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Ice Harbor 603 Snake River 926
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Brownlee 585.4 Snake River 2114
Mid-C Avista Corp Noxon Rapids 532.4 Clark Fork River 2419
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Libby 525 Kootenai River 2086
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) Ross 450 Skagit River 60
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Hungry Horse 428 South Fork Flathead River 2946
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Dworshak 400 Clearwater River 1027
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Hells Canyon 391.5 Snake River 3756
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co Round Butte 372.5 Deschutes River 2246
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Mossyrock 300 Cowlitz River 226
Mid-C Avista Corp Cabinet Gorge 265.2 Clark Fork River 2086
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Yellowtail 250 Bighorn River 2902
Mid-C PacifiCorp Swift 1 240 Lewis River 103
Mid-C NorthWestern Energy Kerr 207.6 Flathead River 2931
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) Gorge 207.3 Skagit River 60
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Oxbow (OR) 190 Snake River 3443
Mid-C USCE-Missouri River District Fort Peck 185.3 Missouri River 2648
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) Diablo 180 Skagit River 60
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Palisades Dam 176.4 Snake River 4699
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Mayfield 162 Cowlitz River 226
Mid-C PacifiCorp Merwin 135 Lewis River 26
Mid-C PacifiCorp Yale 134 Lewis River 26
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Lookout Point 120 Middle Fork Willamette River 419
Mid-C Puget Sound Energy Inc Lower Baker 111.2 Baker River 23
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co Pelton 109.8 Deschutes River 2246
Mid-C Puget Sound Energy Inc Upper Baker 104.8 Baker River 60
Mid-C Eugene Water & Electric Board Carmen Smith 104.4 McKenzie River, Smith River 212
Mid-C Boise-Kuna Irrigation District Lucky Peak Power Plant Project 101.2 Boise River 2695
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Detroit 100 North Santiam River 154
Mid-C PacifiCorp John C Boyle 98.7 Klamath River 4198
Mid-C PUD 1 of Snohomish County H M Jackson 95 Sultan River 21
Mid-C Idaho Power Co American Falls 92.4 Snake River 4330
Mid-C Columbia Basin Hydropower Summer Falls Power Plant 92 Irrigation canal 1277
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Pend Oreille County Box Canyon 90 Pend Oreille River 2155
Mid-C Idaho Power Co C J Strike 82.8 Snake River 2823
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Cushman 2 81 North Fork Skokomish River 100
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Green Peter 80 South Santiam River 212
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Bliss 75 Snake River 3573
Mid-C PacifiCorp Swift 2 72 Lewis River 26
Mid-C Avista Corp Long Lake 70 Spokane River 2369
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Lewis County Cowlitz Falls 70 Cowlitz River 226
Mid-C NorthWestern Energy Cochrane 60.4 Missouri River 3334
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Lower Salmon 60 Snake River 3573
Mid-C PUD No 1 of Chelan County Chelan 59.2 Chelan River 645
Mid-C NorthWestern Energy Rainbow (MT) 59 Missouri River 3334
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Milner Hydro 58.7 Snake River 4165
Mid-C NorthWestern Energy Thompson Falls 57.1 Clark Fork River 2419
Mid-C NorthWestern Energy Morony 54 Missouri River 3334
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co Oak Grove 51 Oak Grove Fork Of Clackamas Ri 75
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Alder 50 Nisqually River 46
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Canyon Ferry 49.8 Missouri River 4090
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Lost Creek 49 Rogue River 1374
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Twin Falls (ID) 44.3 Snake River 3720
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Cushman 1 43.2 North Fork Skokomish River 100
Mid-C PacifiCorp Toketee Falls 42.6 North Fork Umpqua River 459
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Albeni Falls 42 Pend Orille Lake 2086
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co North Fork 40.8 Clackamas River 75
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) LaGrande 40 Nisqually River 46
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Anderson Ranch 40 South Fork Boise River 3142
Mid-C Puget Sound Energy Inc Snoqualmie 2 38.7 Snoqualmie 10
Mid-C PacifiCorp Lemolo 2 38.5 North Umpqua River 459
Mid-C Eugene Water & Electric Board Smith Falls Hydro Project 36 Smith Creek 1773
Mid-C PacifiCorp Grace 33 Bear River 5779
Mid-C PacifiCorp Lemolo 1 32 North Umpqua River 459
Mid-C PacifiCorp Prospect 2 32 North Fork Rogue River 1374
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Hills Creek 30 Middle Fork Willamette River 419
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) Cedar Falls (WA) 30 Cedar River 10
Mid-C Energy Northwest Packwood 27.5 Packwood Lake 226
Mid-C Columbia Basin Hydropower Main Canal Headworks 26.8 Irrigation canal 1277
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Cougar 26 South Fork Mckensie River 419
Mid-C PacifiCorp Clearwater 2 26 Clearwater River 459
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Swan Falls 25 Snake River 2695
Mid-C Twin Falls Hydro Associates LP Twin Falls Hydro 24 Snoqualmie River 10
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co PHP 1 23.7 Bull Run River 29
Mid-C City of Idaho Falls – (ID) Gem State 23.4 Snake River 4699
Mid-C Warm Springs Power Enterprises Warm Springs Power Enterprises 19.6 Deschutes River 2246
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co Faraday 19.2 Clackamas River 75
Mid-C PacifiCorp Slide Creek 18 North Umpqua River 459
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Big Cliff 18 North Santiam River 154
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Green Springs 17.2 Trans-Mountain Diversion 1374
Mid-C City of Seattle – (WA) South Fork Tolt 16.8 South Fork Tolt River 10
Mid-C PacifiCorp Clearwater 1 15 Clearwater River 459
Mid-C USACE Northwestern Division Dexter 15 Middle Fork Willamette River 419
Mid-C Avista Corp Monroe Street 14.8 Spokane River 1909
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Lower Malad 13.5 Big Wood Malad River 3573
Mid-C U S Bureau of Reclamation Roza 12.9 Yakima River 980
Mid-C City of Tacoma – (WA) Wynoochee 12.8 Wynoochee River 21
Mid-C Covanta Hydro Ops West Inc Koma Kulshan Associates 12 Sulphur & Rocky Creeks 60
Mid-C Eugene Water & Electric Board Stone Creek 12 South Fork Clackamas River 75
Mid-C Portland General Electric Co PHP 2 11.8 Bull Run River 75
Mid-C Idaho Power Co Shoshone Falls 11.5 Snake River 3750
Mid-C PacifiCorp Fish Creek 11 Fish Creek 459
Mid-C PacifiCorp Soda Springs 11 North Fork Umpqua River 459
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Shasta 710 Sacramento River 557
NP15 Yuba County Water Agency Colgate 315 North Yuba River 63
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation New Melones 300 Stanislaus River 1874
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist White Rock/Slab Creek 266 South Fork American River 1866
NP15 Northern California Power Agny Collierville Powerhouse 253 Northfork Stanisalus River 133
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Folsom 198.6 American River 30
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Spring Creek 180 Whiskey Town Reservoir-Clear C 557
NP15 Turlock Irrigation District Don Pedro 170.8 Tuolumne River 1874
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co James B Black 168.6 McCloud River & Iron Canyon Cr 557
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Jaybird 161.6 Silver Creek 1866
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Camino 157.8 Silver Creek 1866
NP15 City & County of San Francisco Dion R Holm 156.8 Cherry Reservoir 1874
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Judge F Carr 154.4 Trinity River 557
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Poe 142.8 North Fork Feather River 174
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 5 141.6 Pit River 557
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Trinity 140 Trinity River 2011
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Rock Creek 126 North Fork Feather River 3432
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Belden 117.9 North Fork Feather River 3432
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Caribou 2 117.9 North Fork Feather River 3432
NP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Keswick 117 Sacramento River 557
NP15 Placer County Water Agency Middle Fork 116.1 Rubicon River 1354
NP15 City & County of San Francisco R C Kirkwood 115.5 Hetch Hetchy Reservoir 1874
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 7 109.8 Pit River 557
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 4 103.4 Pit River 557
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Electra 102.5 North Fork Mokelumne River 1975
NP15 City & County of San Francisco Moccasin 100 Priest Reservoir 1874
NP15 Merced Irrigation District Exchequer 94.5 Lake Mcclure-Merced River 1962
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Stanislaus 81.9 Middle Fork Stanislaus River 1874
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 3 80.1 Pit River 557
NP15 Placer County Water Agency Ralston 79.2 Rubicon River 1354
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 6 79.2 Pit River 557
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Loon Lake 74.1 Gerle Creek 1866
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Caribou 1 73.8 North Fork Feather River 3432
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Cresta 73.8 North Fork Feather River 174
NP15 Oakdale&South San Joaquin Irrigation D. Donnells 72 Stanislaus River 1874
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Pit 1 69.2 Fall River 557
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Bucks Creek 66 Bucks Creek 3432
NP15 South Feather Water and Power Agency Woodleaf 59 South Fork Feather River 174
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Drum 2 53.1 Bear River 1354
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Tiger Creek 52.2 North Fork Mokelumne River 1975
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Drum 1 49.2 Bear River 1354
NP15 Yuba County Water Agency Narrows 2 46.7 Yuba River 63
NP15 Nevada Irrigation District Chicago Park 44 Bear River 2519
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Salt Springs 42 Mokelumne River 1975
NP15 South Feather Water and Power Agency Forbestown 41.9 South Fork Feather River 174
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Butt Valley 40 North Fork Feather River 3432
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Union Valley 38.6 Silver Creek 1866
NP15 Brookfield Energy Marketing LP Muck Valley Hydroelectric 29.9 Pit River 4258
NP15 Nevada Irrigation District Dutch Flat 2 27.3 Bear River 2519
NP15 PacifiCorp Copco 2 27 Klamath River 2635
NP15 Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Robbs Peak 25.5 South Fork Rubicon 1866
NP15 City of Santa Clara – (CA) Grizzly 22 Buck Lake 3432
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Dutch Flat 22 Bear River 1354
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co De Sabla 18.4 Big Butte Creek 174
NP15 PacifiCorp Iron Gate 18 Klamath River 2635
NP15 Tri-Dam Power Authority Sand Bar Power Plant 16.2 Middle Fork Stanislous River 1874
NP15 Placer County Water Agency French Meadows 15.3 Middle Fork American River 1354
NP15 HYPOWER INC Forks of Butte Hydro Project 14.5 Butte Creek 174
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co West Point PH 13.6 North Fork Mokelumne River 1975
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Halsey 13.6 Bear River 1354
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Wise 13.6 Tailwater From Halsey Plant 1354
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Newcastle 12.7 South Canal 1354
NP15 Nevada Irrigation District Rollins 12.1 Bear River 1354
NP15 South Feather Water and Power Agency Sly Creek 12.1 South Fork Feather River 174
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Coleman PH 12.1 Battle Creek 557
NP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Narrows PH 10.2 Yuba River 2519
Palo Verde Salt River Project Roosevelt 36 Salt River 1082
Palo Verde Salt River Project Stewart Mountain 13 Salt River 1082
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Morrow Point 173.2 Morrow Point Reservoir-Gunniso 5801
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Blue Mesa 86.4 Blue Mesa Reservoir-Gunnison R 7703
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Flatiron 86 Colorado River 5003
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Fremont Canyon 66.8 North Platte River 5122
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Seminoe 51.6 North Platte Medicine Bow Rive 6769
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Estes 45 Colorado River 5003
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Alcova 41.4 North Platte River 5122
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Pole Hill 38.2 Colorado River 5003
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Glendo 38 North Platte River 4748
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Kortes 36 North Platte River 6769
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Crystal 28 Crystal Reservoir-Gunnison Riv 5801
Rockies City of Colorado Springs – (CO) Tesla 27.6 Municipality 6008
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Green Mountain 26 Blue River 9602
Rockies U S Bureau of Reclamation Towaoc 11.4 McPhee Reservoir-Dolores River 6201
SP15 California Dept. of Water Resources Devil Canyon 276.2 Water From Penstocks Ca Aquedu 1077
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Mammoth Pool 190 San Joaquin River 272
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 3 174.5 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Kings River Conservation Dist Pine Flat 165 Kings River 296
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Kerckhoff 2 139.5 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Haas 135 North Fork Kings River 296
SP15 U S Bureau of Reclamation Parker Dam 120 Colorado River 1077
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 2A 110 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 4 100 San Joaquin River 272
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Balch 2 97.2 North Fork Kings River 296
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 1 88.4 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 8 75 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 California Dept. of Water Resources W E Warne 74.2 Water From Penstocks Ca Aquedu 267
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Big Creek 2 66.6 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Castaic 56 Pyramid Lake California Aquedu 267
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power San Francisquito 1 50 Los Angeles Aqueduct 267
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Kings River PH 48.6 North Fork Kings River 296
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power San Francisquito 2 42 Los Angeles Aqueduct 267
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Kern River 3 40.1 Kern River 408
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Upper Gorge 37.5 Lake Crowley 6465
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Middle Gorge 37.5 Upper Gorge Tailbay 6465
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Control Gorge 37.5 Middle Gorge Tailbay 3910
SP15 Imperial Irrigation District Pilot Knob 33 Canal Filtered 41
SP15 California Dept. of Water Resources Mojave Siphon 32.7 California Aqueduct 1077
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Balch 1 31 North Fork Kings River 296
SP15 Metropolitan Water District of S CA Etiwanda 23.9 River 1077
SP15 Pacific Gas & Electric Co Kerckhoff 22.6 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Kaweah River Power Authority Terminus Hydroelectric Project 20.1 Lake Kaweah 331
SP15 California Dept. of Water Resources Alamo 19.6 Water From Penstocks Ca Aquedu 267
SP15 Friant Power Authority Friant Hydro Facility 18.4 San Joaquin River 296
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Poole 11.3 Lee Vining Creek 6465
SP15 Los Angeles Department of Water & Power Foothill 11 Los Angeles Aqueduct 267
SP15 Southern California Edison Co Portal 10.8 Portal Forebay 296
SP15 Metropolitan Water District of S CA Venice Hydro 10.1 River 267